The Mua Cave Entrance Fee

Mua Cave entrance fee: 150,000 dong since 1 April 2026, under 1 m free. The Trang An, Tam Coc, Hoa Lu and Bai Dinh tickets, and which day tours include them.

Updated November 2026

The Mua Cave entrance fee is 150,000 dong a person, for adults and for children taller than 1 m; children under 1 m go free. The operator of the Hang Mua tourist area raised it from 100,000 dong on 1 April 2026, with VAT and the sights inside the grounds included, and the Trang An heritage management board lists the same figure. On a day tour from Hanoi it is usually in the price.

Powerd by GetYourGuide

The calendar above is the day tour from Hanoi, from $48 in current promotion (usually $55) a person (checked November 2026), with the entrance fees, the Trang An boat and lunch included.

Every ticket of the day

Map of the ticketed sights of a Mua Cave day in Ninh Binh: the Mua Cave viewpoint, the Trang An boat wharf, the Tam Coc boat wharf, the temples of Hoa Lu and Bai Dinh Pagoda
The five ticketed sights of the day: Mua Cave, the Trang An and Tam Coc boats, Hoa Lu and Bai Dinh.
TicketAdultChildNotes
Mua Cave (Hang Mua)150,000 dongUnder 1 m freeSame price above 1 m
Trang An boat300,000 dong (over 1.3 m)150,000 dong (1 to 1.3 m)Under 1 m free; includes the boat
Tam Coc - Bich Dong boat250,000 dong (over 1.3 m)120,000 dong (1 to 1.3 m)350,000 / 190,000 dong with the electric car to Bich Dong
Hoa Lu ancient capital20,000 dong10,000 dong (6 to 15)10,000 dong from age 60
Bai Dinh electric car, return150,000 dong100,000 dong (1 to 1.3 m)300,000 dong with the stops, the tower and a foot soak

The Trang An heritage management board’s ticket list, read November 2026; Mua Cave’s date of change from the operator’s announcement.

Check dates with the tickets included

Which tours include them

DGB - INDOCHINATODAYTRAVEL’s Hanoi: Ninh Binh, Bai Dinh/Hoa Lu, Trang An, & Mua Cave Tour lists the entrance fees, the Trang An boat, the electric car at Bai Dinh on that option, and a buffet lunch. A child taller than 1 m on that tour pays the entrance fees on the spot. Real Vietnam Travel Company’s day with Hoa Lu, the Trang An boat and Mua Cave lists all entrance fees and the boat too, from $52 in current promotion (usually $57) (checked November 2026).

The cheap tour that is not cheap

NINH BINH FOOTPRINT TRAVEL’s *Ninh Binh: Trang An Boat, Bai Dinh, Hoa Lu & Mua Cave Sunset* is from $15 in current promotion (usually $16) (checked November 2026), the lowest price on this site, because the guide and the van are all it covers. Its own list of what you pay on the day:

Paid on the dayDong
Trang An boat300,000
Mua Cave150,000
Bai Dinh electric car, return150,000
Hoa Lu ancient capital20,000
Lunch150,000
All five770,000

You can skip a sight and its fee; the guide arranges the day around what you choose. It suits someone staying in Ninh Binh who wants a guide and a van but not every ticket.

Photo from the listing of Hanoi: Ninh Binh, Bai Dinh/Hoa Lu, Trang An, & Mua Cave Tour
The Mua Cave day tour from Hanoi, from its GetYourGuide listing.

Paying at the gate

If you go on your own, the Mua Cave ticket is bought at the gate of the tourist area in Khe Dau Ha, Hoa Lu ward, 5.4 km by road from the Trang An wharf. The management board’s list gives a hotline for Hang Mua, 0987 111 312. The viewpoint covers the climb.

Pick by what is included

Entrances, boat and lunch included

Hanoi: Ninh Binh, Bai Dinh/Hoa Lu, Trang An, & Mua Cave Tour

From $48 per person in current promotion (usually $55) · 4.8 ★ (11,569 reviews) · 1 day · GetYourGuide

From Hanoi; Hoa Lu or Bai Dinh, the Trang An boat, Mua Cave.

Check dates →
All entrance fees included

Hanoi - Ninh Binh: Hoa Lu, Trang An Boat Ride & Mua Cave Tour

From $52 per person in current promotion (usually $57) · 4.9 ★ (8,458 reviews) · 1 day · GetYourGuide

From Hanoi; Hoa Lu, a bicycle ride, the boat and the climb.

See this day →
Pay as you go

Ninh Binh: Trang An Boat, Bai Dinh, Hoa Lu & Mua Cave Sunset

From $15 per person in current promotion (usually $16) · 4.6 ★ (1,029 reviews) · 8 hours · GetYourGuide

From a Ninh Binh hotel; guide and van, about 770,000 dong of tickets and lunch on top if you do everything.

See the budget day →

Prices, ratings and review counts from the listings (GetYourGuide checked November 2026). Operators price by date and season, so treat the figures as the shape of the market, not a quote.

Other Dates, Other Operators

Ninh Binh Day Tours with Open Dates

Day tours to Mua Cave and Ninh Binh, with live availability. Times and cancellation terms are on each listing.

Hanoi: Ninh Binh, Bai Dinh/Hoa Lu, Trang An, & Mua Cave Tour

Tickets and the Boat, Included

4.8/5 from 11,569 verified reviews · From $48 per person (current promotion, usually $55) · Free cancellation

The day tour from Hanoi includes the entrance fees, the Trang An boat and lunch; drinks and tips are extra.

Check dates